NewsLocal NewsEntertainmentAround Town

Actions

Dates, times for trick-or-treating around Northeast Ohio

Posted: 9:27 AM, Oct 06, 2019
Updated: 2019-10-31 16:39:34-04
Northeast Ohio 2016 Trick or Treat times

The start of October means the best day ever is just around the corner...Halloween!

All of the children in the area look forward to trick-or-treating every year, so we've decided to compile a list of all of the dates and times that trick-or-treating is taking place.

*Note, some communities have moved their trick-or-treat due to impending weather*

Akron: Oct. 26 from 5-7 p.m.

Alliance: Oct. 31 from 5-7 p.m.

Amherst: Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Ashland: Oct. 31 from 6-7 p.m.

Ashtabula: Nov. 2 from 5-7 p.m.

Auburn: Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Aurora: Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Avon: Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Avon Lake: Oct. 31 from 6-7:30 p.m.

Bainbridge Township: Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Barberton: Oct. 26 from 5-7 p.m.

Bath Township: Oct. 27 from 5-7 p.m.

Bay Village: Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Beach City: Oct. 31 from 6-7 p.m.

Beachwood: Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Bedford: Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Bellville: RESCHEDULED to Nov. 2 from 5-6:30 p.m.

Berea: Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Berlin Township: Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Boston Heights: Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Brecksville: Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Brewster: Oct. 31 from 6-7:30 p.m.

Brimfield: Oct. 26 from 4-6 p.m.

Broadview Heights: Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Brookpark: Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Brunswick: Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Bucyrus: RESCHEDULED to Nov. 2 from 2-4 p.m.

Canal Fulton: Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Canton: Oct. 27 from 3-5 p.m.

Canton Township: Oct. 27 from 3-5 p.m.

Chardon: Oct. 31 from 5:30-7:30 p.m.

Chesterland: Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Cleveland: Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Conneaut: Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Copley: Oct. 26 from 2-4:30 p.m.

Coventry Township: Oct. 27 from 5-9 p.m.

Cuyahoga Falls: Oct. 26 from 6-8 p.m.

Cuyahoga Heights: Oct. 31 from 6-7:30 pm.

Dalton: Oct. 27 from 2-4 p.m.

Dover: Oct. 26 from 6-8 p.m.

Doylestown: Oct. 31 from 5:30-6:30 p.m.

East Sparta: Oct. 31 from 6:30-7:30 p.m.

Elyria: Oct. 31 from 6-7:30 p.m.

Euclid: Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Fairlawn: Oct. 27 from 5-7 p.m.

Fairview: Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Grafton: Oct. 31 from 6-7:30 p.m.

Green: Oct. 26 from 6-8 p.m.

Hartville: Oct. 27 from 3-5 p.m.

Highland Heights: Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Hudson: Oct. 31 from 6-8 pm.

Huron: Oct. 31 from 5-7 p.m.

Independence: Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Jackson Township: Oct. 27 from 3-5 p.m.

Jeromesville: Oct. 31 from 6-7 p.m.

Kent: Oct. 27 from 3-5 p.m.

Kirtland: Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

LaGrange: Oct. 31 from 6-7:30 p.m.

Lake Township: Oct. 27 from 3-5 p.m.

Lakemore: Oct. 26 from 5-7 p.m.

Lakewood: Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Lawrence Township: Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Lorain: RESCHEDULED to Nov. 2 from 2-3:30 p.m.

Lordstown: Oct. 31 from 5-7 p.m.

Louisville: Oct. 27 from 3-5 p.m.

Macedonia: Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Massillon: Oct. 27 from 3-5 p.m.

Mansfield: Oct. 31 from 5:30-7 p.m. (Rescheduled from Oct. 24.)

Mantua: Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Maple Heights: Oct. 31 from 5:30-7:30 p.m.

Mayfield Heights: Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Medina: Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Mentor: Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Mentor-on-the-Lake: Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Middleburg Heights: Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Middlefield: Oct. 31 from 5:30-7 p.m.

Minerva: Oct. 31 from 4:30-8 p.m.

Mogadore: Oct. 27 from 5:30-7:30 p.m.

Navarre: Oct. 31 from 6-7 p.m.

New Philadelphia: Oct. 29 from 6-8 p.m.

Newton Falls: RESCHEDULED to Nov. 2 from 12-1:30 p.m.

Nimishillen Township: Oct. 27 from 3-5 p.m.

North Canton: Oct. 27 from 3-5 p.m.

North Olmsted: Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

North Ridgeville: Oct. 31 from 6-7:30 p.m.

North Royalton: Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Norton: Oct. 26 from 5-7 p.m.

Norwalk: Oct. 31 from 6:30-8 p.m.

Oberlin: RESCHEDULED to Nov. 2 from 6-7:30 p.m.

Olmsted Falls: Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Ontario: Rescheduled to Nov. 2 from 2:30-4 p.m.

Orange: Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Orrville: Oct. 30 from 6-8 p.m.

Osnaberger Township: Oct. 27 from 3-5 p.m.

Painesville: Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Parma: Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Perry Township: Oct. 27 from 3-5 p.m.

Plain Township: Oct. 27 from 3-5 p.m.

Port Clinton: RESCHEDULED to Saturday, Nov. 2 from 3 to 5 p.m.

Richfield: Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Richfield Township: Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Richmond Heights: Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Rocky River: Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Sagamore Hills: Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Sandusky: Oct. 31 from 5-7:30 p.m.

Sheffield Township: RESCHEDULED to Nov. 2 from 2-3:30 p.m.

Sheffield Village: Oct. 31 from 6-7:30 p.m.

Shelby: RESCHEDULED to Nov. 2 from 2:30-4 p.m.

Solon: Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

South Amherst: Oct. 31 from 6-7:30 p.m.

Strasburg: RESCHEDULED to Nov. 1 from 6-7:30 p.m.

Stow: Oct. 26 from 5:30-7:30 p.m.

Strongsville: Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Tallmadge: Oct. 31 from 5:30-7 p.m.

Tuscarawas Township: Oct. 27 from 3-5 p.m.

Twinsburg: Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Uniontown: Oct. 27 from 3-5 p.m.

Valleyview: Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Vermilion: Oct. 31 from 6-7:30 p.m.

Wadsworth: Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Wellington: RESCHEDULED to Nov. 2 from 6-7:30 p.m.

Westlake: Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Wickliffe: Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Williard: RESCHEDULED to Nov. 2 from 5-6:30 p.m.

Willoughby Hills: Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

If your city is missing from this list, email courtney.shaw@wews.com with the information.

RELATED: What to do if your pet eats Halloween candy