When is your child's first day of school? Here's a list of first days across Northeast Ohio.

It's time to put the pool toys away, pull the backpacks back out and get your kids ready to go back to school. To help you prepare, we compiled a list of all the back-to-school dates for school districts across Northeast Ohio.

 

Northeast Ohio school start dates in alphabetical order by school district:

Akron Public Schools: Aug. 23

Alliance City Schools: varies (see calendar)

Ashtabula Area City Schools: Aug. 20

Aurora City School District: Aug. 15

Austintown Local Schools: Aug. 28

Barberton City Schools: Aug. 20

Bay Village City School District: Aug. 20

Beachwood City Schools: Aug. 15

Bedford City Schools: Aug. 20 (grades 1-12)

Berea City School District: Aug. 23

Berkshire Local Schools: Aug. 23

Black River Local Schools: Aug. 28

Boardman Local Schools: Aug. 27

Brecksville-Broadview Heights City School District: Aug. 20

Bristol Local School District: Sept. 4

Brooklyn City School District: Aug. 22

Brunswick City Schools: Aug. 20 (grades 1-12), Aug. 23 (kindergarten)

Buckeye Local School District (Medina): Aug. 22

Canton City Schools: Aug. 14

Chagrin Falls Exempted Village Schools: Aug. 16 (grades 1-12)

Chardon Local Schools: Aug. 15

Cleveland Heights - University Heights City School District: Aug. 20

Cleveland Metropolitan School District: varies

Copley-Fairlawn City Schools: Aug. 22

Crestwood Local Schools: Aug. 27-29 

Cuyahoga Falls City School District: Aug. 15

Cuyahoga Heights Schools: Aug. 15

East Cleveland City Schools: Aug. 16

Elyria City Schools: Sept. 4

Euclid City Schools: Aug. 16

Fairport Harbor Exempted Village School District: Aug. 22

Fairview Park City Schools: Aug. 22

Field Local Schools: Aug. 28

Garfield Heights City Schools: varies (see calendar)

Geneva Area City Schools: Aug. 22

Green Local Schools: Aug. 22

Highland Local Schools: varies (see calendar)

Hubbard Exempted Village School District: Aug. 22

Hudson City School District: Aug. 15

Independence Local Schools: Aug. 22

Jackson Local Schools: Aug. 20

James A. Garfield Local School District: Aug. 28 (grades 1-12), Aug. 30 (kindergarten)

Kenston Local School District: Aug. 15

Kirtland Local School District: Aug. 22

Lake Local Schools: Aug. 22

Lakewood City School District: Aug. 21

Lorain City Schools: Aug. 22

Louisville City Schools: varies (see calendar)

Madison Local Schools: Aug. 14 (grades 1-12), Aug. 15 (kindergarten and pre-k)

Maple Heights City Schools: Aug. 22

Mayfield City Schools: Aug. 14 (grades 1-12)

Medina City Schools: Aug. 20

Mentor Public Schools: Aug. 16

Newbury Local Schools: Aug. 16

Nordonia Hills City School District: Aug. 23

North Canton City Schools: varies (see calendar)

North Olmsted City Schools: varies (see calendar)

North Royalton City Schools: Aug. 20

Olmsted Falls School District: Sept. 6 (grades 1-12), kindergarten (see calendar)

Orange Schools: Aug. 21 (grades 1-12), kindergarten (see calendar)

Orrville City Schools: Aug. 21

Osnaburg Local School District: Aug. 22

Parma City School District: Aug. 15

Perry Local School District (Massillon): varies (see calendar)

Ravenna School District: Aug. 21

Richmond Heights Local Schools: Aug. 15 (grades 1-12), kindergarten (see calendar)

Riverside Local School District: Aug. 22

Rocky River City School District: Aug. 22

Shaker Heights School District: Aug. 22

Solon School District: Aug. 20

South Euclid - Lyndhurst: Aug. 16

Springfield City School District: varies (see calendar)

Stow - Monroe Falls City Schools: varies (see calendar)

Streetsboro City Schools: Aug. 22

Strongsville City Schools: varies (see calendar)

Tallmadge City Schools: Aug. 15

Warren Local Schools: Aug. 20

Warrensville Heights City School District: Aug. 15

West Geauga School District: Aug. 21

Westlake City Schools: Aug. 22 (grades 1-12), kindergarten (see calendar)

Wickliffe City School District: Aug. 15

Willoughby - Eastlake City Schools: Aug. 16

Woodridge Local School District: Aug. 15

Print this article Back to Top