Actions

Election Results: Which local U.S. and state congresspersons were nominated in the Primary Election

Lawmakers OK bill creating database of violent offenders
Posted at 1:23 AM, Apr 29, 2020
and last updated 2020-04-29 16:28:46-04

CLEVELAND — While we’re still waiting on final unofficial results in several U.S. and state congressional races in the 2020 Ohio Primary, here are the nominated local candidates in races with 100% of precincts reported.

News 5 is still awaiting final unofficial results in several congressional races on live election results page. Click here to view those results when they come in, as well as links to results for other counties in Northeast Ohio.

U.S. Representative - 4th District (Democratic)
✔Shannon M. Freshour
47%
17,376

Jeffrey A. Sites
29%
10,623

Mike Larsen
23%
8,584

U.S. Representative - 6th District (Republican)
✔Bill Johnson
87%
56,047

Kenneth Morgan
13%
8,392

U.S. Representative - 9th District (Democratic)
✔Marcy Kaptur
91%
50,683

Peter Rosewicz
9%
5,145

U.S. Representative - 9th District (Republican)
✔Ron Weber
60%
10,451

Timothy P. Corrigan
21%
3,703

Tim Connors
11%
1,926

Charles W. Barrett
8%
1,315

U.S. Representative - 11th District (Democratic)
✔Marcia L. Fudge
91%
67,985

Tariq K. Shabazz
4%
2,653

Michael Hood
3%
2,532

James Jerome Bell
2%
1,861

U.S. Representative - 11th District (Republican)
✔Laverne Gore
48%
4,489

Jonah Schulz
41%
3,864

Shalira Taylor
11%
1,013

U.S. Representative - 11th District (Libertarian)
Darko Luketic
50%
25

Dyrone Smith
50%
25

U.S. Representative - 12th District (Republican)
✔Troy Balderson
84%
47,903

Tim Day
16%
9,060

U.S. Representative - 12th District (Democratic)
✔Alaina Shearer
59%
32,546

Jenny Bell
41%
22,870

U.S. Representative - 13th District (Republican)
✔Christina M. Hagan
66%
18,569

Louis G. Lyras
12%
3,368

Robert J. Santos
11%
3,203

Duane Hennen
4%
990

Donald Truex
3%
963

Richard A. Morckel
3%
707
Jason Mormando
1%
355

U.S. Representative - 14th District (Republican)
✔David P. Joyce
83%
41,903

Mark Pitrone
17%
8,402

U.S. Representative - 16th District (Democratic)
✔Aaron Paul Godfrey
67%
30,008

Ronald Karpus III
33%
14,468

State Senator - 2nd District (Democratic)
✔Joel O'Dorisio
52%
11,825

Reem Subei
48%
10,850

State Senator - 22nd District (Republican)
✔Mark Romanchuck
58%
16,944

Ron Falconi
23%
6,712

Cory T. Branham
12%
3,478

Michael Reynolds
4%
1,216

Timothy Hoven
2%
681
State Senator - 32nd District (Republican)
✔Sandra O'Brien
69%
13,095

Kenneth J. Polke
31%
5,804

State Representative - 1st District (Republican)
✔Scott Wiggam
88%
5,617

Jason Wetz
12%
772

State Representative - 2nd District (Republican)
✔Marilyn John
69%
7,431

Nathan Martin
31%
3,268

State Representative - 6th District (Republican)
54%
3,568

Ed Hargate
46%
3,053

State Representative - 9th District (Democratic)
✔Janine Boyd
86%
15,618

Vincent E. Stokes II
14%
2,459

State Representative - 10th District (Democratic)
✔Terrence Upchurch
82%
5,936

J. Allen Burger
18%
1,309

State Representative - 12th District (Democratic)
✔Juanita Brent
80%
9,772

Felicia Washington Ross
20%
2,407

Phyllis Ann Peterson
0%
0
State Representative - 16th District (Democratic)
✔Monique Smith
70%
8,844

Joe Romano
30%
3,761
State Representative - 36th District (Democratic)
✔Matt Shaughnessy
66%
5,808

A.J. Harris
34%
2,992

State Representative - 70th District (Republican)
✔Darrell D. Kick
66%
6,255
Terry Robertson
34%
3,166

State Representative - 76th District (Republican)
✔Diane V. Grendell
60%
7,436

Frank Hall
40%
4,870

Judge of Court of Appeals - 8th District Commencing 2-11-2021 (Democratic)
Emanuella D. Groves
43%
48,641

Gayle Williams-Byers
20%
22,923

Denise Nancy Rini
19%
22,100

Hugh A. Carlin
18%
20,348
18%

Judge of Court of Appeals - 8th District Unexpired Ending 1-1-2023 (Democratic)
Lisa Forbes
56%
66,441

Gabriella Rosalina
31%
36,802

James W. Satola
7%
8,016

Alyson Monroe Brown
6%
7,145

Cuyahoga County Member of Council District 10 (Democratic)
Cheryl L. Stephens
69%
9,593

Mansell Baker
31%
4,248

Cuyahoga County Common Pleas Court Judge - General Division (Democratic)
Richard A. Bell
45%
48,399

Jennifer O'Donnell
40%
43,199

Anne C. McDonough
15%
15,741

Cuyahoga County Common Pleas Court Judge - Domestic Relations (Democratic)
Colleen Ann Reali
45%
50,675

Joy Kennedy
26%
29,836

Joseph F. Russo
16%
18,385

James P. Reddy, Jr.
7%
8,153

Ginny Millas
5%
5,993

View all Primary Election results for Northeast Ohio here.