NewsLocal News

Actions

Several local student inventors win big at 'Invention Convention' at Ohio State Fair

Posted: 11:23 AM, Aug 22, 2019
Updated: 2019-08-22 11:23:22-04
2019 Invention Convention

Several local students won big at the 26th Invention Convention Competition at the Ohio State Fair last month with some clever creations, including “The Water Brush,” the “Ultimate Media and Snack Caddy,” the “Beach Blaster” and the “Spoon-Stick.”

Eighteen Cleveland-area students took home awards at the event on July 28 among the 460 students from Kindergarten through 8th grade representing 57 Ohio districts, according to a news release from the Invention League, an education program.

Rylie Brewer from Grafton won first place in the 2nd grade division with her invention, the “Ultimate Media and Snack Caddy.”

2019 Invention Convention

Jude Haller and Brandon Dishauzi from Wadsworth won first place for 3rd graders with the “Water Brush.”

2019 Invention Convention

Fourth-grader Elliana Newman from Medina won first place with “Ice Dam Be Gone.”

2019 Invention Convention

Euclid sixth-grader Cecilija Dautovic won first place with “Beach Blaster.”

2019 Invention Convention

Andrew Nguyen and Mason Lewis from Rootstown won first place in the seventh grade division with “Spoon-Stick.”

2019 Invention Convention

Other winners included:

  • 2nd Place Grade 2: Cole Richmond from Grafton for “The Thumbtackular”
  • 2nd Place 6th Grade: Amelia Bard and Ella Bard from Wadsworth for “The Recycle Buddy”
  • 3rd Place 7th Grade: Kadence Papantonakis from Rootstown for “Wig Washer”
  • Transportation Award, grades 5 – 8, sponsored by HONDA: 6th grader Nicolai Nagy from East Cleveland for “The Climb-Baby Stroller”
  • Technology and Wearables Award, grades 5 – 8: 6th graders Kavya Balreddygari and Anavi Patil from East Cleveland for “Savvy Tracker”
  • Sports, Games, Entertainment and Toys Award, grades 5 – 8: 5th graders Quintin Colagrossi and Joe Manzione from Strongsville for “The Goalie's Edge”
  • Home Technology, Smart Homes and Appliances Award, grades K – 4, sponsored by AT&T: 3rd grader Olivia Wapenaar from Wadsworth for “Bright Light Mail”
  • Energy Efficiency, Environmental and Clean Technology Generation Award, grades K – 4, sponsored by AEP: 3rd grader Denton Hyster from Grafton for “Trash chute”

A total of $21,000 in College Savings Awards from Ohio Tuition Trust Authority were awarded to winners.

“Educators, employers and policymakers agree that the U.S. must grow innovative thinkers and problem solvers in order to create a sustainable future,” said Invention League’s Abby Fisher. “To make this dream a reality, we need competitions in youth invention and entrepreneurship to drive more programs into schools, and to excite and inspire students to invent new solutions to the world’s problems.”