NewsOhio News

Actions

More than 100 blood drives scheduled in Northeast Ohio to help victims of Hurricane Dorian

Posted: 12:38 PM, Sep 09, 2019
Updated: 2019-09-09 12:38:12-04
Blood donations

CLEVELAND — The American Red Cross is urging the public to donate blood and platelets to assist those impacted by Hurricane Dorian and others across the country.

While many storm victims require lifesaving blood donations, the impact of the storm has stretched beyond the areas hit by the hurricane.

Blood donation centers in areas in Hurricane Dorian’s path have had to close their doors due to the storm and scheduled blood drives have had to be canceled. As blood donations are disrupted in one area of the country, the Red Cross looks for additional blood donations in other areas.

All blood types are needed, but Type O and Type B blood are in the highest demand, according to the Red Cross.

To assist the victims of Hurricane Dorian, the Red Cross has several blood donations scheduled across Northeast Ohio.

Here’s how you can help with the American Red Cross blood donations:

Ashtabula County

Andover

  • Sept. 17- Andover Christian Church, 2 p.m. - 7 p.m., 200 Stillman Ave.

Ashtabula

  • Sept. 13- First Presbyterian Church, 12 p.m. - 6 p.m., 4317 Park Ave.
  • Sept. 17- Saint John School, 1 p.m. - 6 p.m., 7911 Depot Rd.
  • Sept. 25- YMCA, 2 p.m. - 7 p.m., 263 W. Prospect Rd.
  • Sept. 26- Ashtabula County Medical Center, 11 a.m. - 5 p.m., 2420 Lake Ave.

Conneaut

  • Sept. 25- Good Shepherd Lutheran Church, 1 p.m. - 6 p.m., 876 Grove St.

Geneva

  • Sept. 13- First United Methodist Church, 12 p.m. - 6 p.m., 89 South Broadway
  • Sept. 22- Peoples Church, 12 p.m. - 5 p.m., 300 South Ridge Rd. East
  • Sept. 23- Assumption Church, 1:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m., 594 West Main St.

Jefferson

  • Sept. 20- Jefferson Church of the Nazarene, 1:30 p.m. - 7:30 p.m., 55 E. Satin St.

Kingsville

  • Sept. 9- Gageville United Methodist Church, 1:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m., 4063 SR 193 S

Orwell

  • Sept. 11- St. Mary's Church Hall, 12:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m., 103 North Maple St.
  • Sept. 13- Grand Valley High School, 8 a.m. - 12:45 p.m., 111 Grand Valley Ave. Suite C

Cuyahoga County

Bay Village

  • Sept. 27- Cuyahoga County Library Bay Village Branch, 10 a.m. - 3 p.m., 502 Cahoon Rd.
  • Sept. 28- Bay Presbyterian Church, 9 a.m. - 2 p.m., 25415 Lake Rd.

Beachwood

  • Sept. 9- Cleveland Clinic Administrative Campus, 9 a.m. - 2 p.m., 25875 Science Park Dr. Building 1
  • Sept. 21- Beachwood Public Library, 10:30 a.m. - 3:30 p.m., 25501 Shaker Blvd.
  • Sept 23- Cleveland Clinic, 12 p.m. - 5:30 p.m., 26900 Cedar Rd.

Berea

  • Sept. 11- Baldwin Wallace University, 12 p.m. - 7 p.m., 120 East Grand St.
  • Sept. 22- St Adalbert Church, 8:30 a.m. - 1:30 p.m., 66 Adalbert St.
  • Sept. 26- Berea Library, 1 p.m. - 7 p.m., 7 Berea Commons

Brecksville

  • Sept. 19- Brecksville Community Center, 1 p.m. - 7 p.m., One Community Dr.
  • Sept. 29- Christ Redeemer Lutheran Church, 8:30 a.m. - 1:30 p.m., 9201 Brecksville Rd.

Broadview Heights

  • Sept. 25- Ohio CAT, 8 a.m. - 12 p.m., 3993 East Royalton Rd.

Brooklyn

  • Sept. 17 Lowes Brooklyn, 12 p.m. - 5 p.m., 7327 Northcliff Ave.

Brookpark

  • Sept. 27- Spitzer Motor City, 1 p.m. - 7 p.m., 13001 Brookpark Rd.

Chagrin Falls

  • Sept 12- Chagrin Falls Fire Department, 9 a.m. - 3 p.m., 21 West Washington St.

Cleveland

  • Sept. 9- Senior Health & Wellness Center at MetroHealth Old Brooklyn Campus, 9 a.m. - 2 p.m., 4229 Pearl Rd.
  • Sept. 9- Cleveland Clinic Children's, 10 a.m. - 3 p.m., 9500 Euclid Ave.
  • Sept. 10- St. Leo The Great Church, 4 p.m. - 8 p.m., 4940 Broadview Rd.
  • Sept. 12- MetroHealth Medical Center, 7 a.m. - 5 p.m., 2500 Metrohealth Dr.
  • Sept. 13- University Hospitals Rainbow Area, 7:30 a.m. - 1:30 p.m., 11100 Euclid Ave.
  • Sept. 16- Cleveland State University Marshall College of Law, 12 p.m. - 6 p.m., 1801 Euclid Ave.
  • Sept. 18- 1111 Superior, 9 a.m. - 3 p.m., 1111 Superior Ave.
  • Sept. 19- Cleveland Clinic Taussig Cancer Center, 9 a.m. - 2 p.m., 9500 Euclid Ave.
  • Sept. 20- Lutheran Hospital, 10 a.m. - 3 p.m., 1730 West 25th St.
  • Sept. 24- CWRU Thwing Hall Ballroom, 11 a.m. - 5 p.m., 11111 Euclid Ave
  • Sept. 25- One Cleveland Center, 8:30 a.m. - 3 p.m., 1375 E. 9th St., Building Management
  • Sept. 25- CWRU Thwing Hall Ballroom, 11 a.m. - 5 p.m., 11111 Euclid Ave.
  • Sept. 26- Virgil Brown Center, 9 a.m. - 2 p.m., 1641 Payne Ave.
  • Sept. 26- Cleveland Metroparks Zoo, 9 a.m. - 2 p.m., 3900 Wildlife Way
  • Sept. 27- Galleria Erieview Plaza, 9 a.m. - 3 p.m., 1301 E. 9th St.
  • Sept. 28- Bethany English Lutheran Church, 8:30 a.m. - 1:30 p.m., 15460 Triskett Rd.
  • Sept. 29- St. Patrick Church, 9 a.m. - 2 p.m., 4427 Rocky River Dr.

Cleveland Heights

  • Sept. 10- Cleveland Heights Community Center, 2 p.m. - 7 p.m., 1 Monticello Blvd.

Fairview Park

  • Sept. 18- Fairview Recreation Center, 2 p.m. - 7 p.m., 21225 Lorain Rd.
  • Sept. 25- Bain Cabin, 2 p.m. - 7 p.m., 21077 North Park Dr.
  • Sept. 29- St Angela Merici Parish, 8 a.m. - 1 p.m., 20970 Lorain Rd.
  • Sept. 29- St Angela Merici Parish, 8 a.m. - 1 p.m., 20970 Lorain Rd.

Highland Hills

  • Sept. 30- Cuyahoga Community College Eastern Campus Highland Hills, 10 a.m. - 3 p.m., 4250 Richmond Rd.

Independence

  • Sept. 11- Crown Centre II, 8:30 a.m. - 2:30 p.m., 5001 Rockside Rd.
  • Sept. 23- Independence Community Center, 1 p.m. - 7 p.m., 6363 Selig Dr.
  • Sept. 25- iHeartMedia, 9 a.m. - 5:30 p.m., 6200 Oak Tree Blvd.

Lakewood

  • Sept. 20- St Edward High School, 10 a.m. - 4 p.m., 13500 Detroit Rd.
  • Sept.23- Lakewood Women’s Club Pavilion, 10 a.m. - 4 p.m., 14532 Lake Ave.
  • Sept. 30- Harding Middle School, 2:30 p.m. - 7 p.m., 16600 Hilliard Rd.
  • Sept. 30- Lakewood YMCA, 3 p.m. - 8 p.m., 16915 Detroit Rd.

Mayfield Heights

  • Sept. 21- Hillcrest Hospital, 10 a.m. - 3 p.m., 6780 Mayfield Rd.
  • Sept. 27- Hillcrest Hospital,9:30 a.m. - 9 p.m., 6780 Mayfield Rd.

Mayfield Village

  • Sept. 11- The Mayfield Branch Library, 1 p.m. - 7 p.m., 500 SOM Center Rd.
  • Sept. 16- Hilton Garden Inn, 1 p.m. - 7 p.m., 700 Beta Dr.
  • Sept. 26- The Mayfield Branch Library, 11 a.m. - 4 p.m., 500 SOM Center Rd.
  • Sept. 26- Mayfield Village Civic Center, 2 p.m. - 7 p.m., 6622 Wilson Mills Rd.

Middleburg Heights

  • Sept. 9- Middleburg Hts Comm Center, 1 p.m. - 7 p.m., 16000 Bagley Rd.
  • Sept. 11- Cuyahoga County Library Middleburg Heights Branch, 10 a.m. - 3 p.m., 16699 Bagley Rd.
  • Sept.13- Southwest General Health Center, 10 a.m. - 4 p.m., 18697 Bagley Rd.

North Olmsted

  • Sept. 12- SMART TD Auxiliary, 9 a.m. - 2 p.m., 25000 Country Club Blvd.
  • Sept. 20- Cuyahoga County Library North Olmsted Branch, 10:30 a.m. - 3:30 p.m., 27403 Lorain Rd.

North Royalton

  • Sept. 21- Royal Redeemer Lutheran Church, 8 a.m. - 12 p.m., 11680 Royalton Rd.
  • Sept. 24- Cuyahoga County Library North Royalton Branch, 1:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m., 5071 Wallings Rd.

Oakwood Village

  • Sept. 26- Levin Furniture, 10 a.m. - 4 p.m., 23100 Broadway Ave.

Olmsted Falls

  • Sept 26- Cuyahoga County Library Olmsted Falls Branch, 10 a.m. - 3 p.m., 8100 Mapleway Dr.

Parma

  • Sept. 17- Cuyahoga Community College West Campus, 9 a.m. - 3 p.m., 11000 Pleasant Valley Rd.

Pepper Pike

  • Sept. 19- Ursuline College, 10 a.m. - 4 p.m., 2550 Lander Rd.
  • Sept. 23- Orange Branch Cuyahoga County Public Library, 2 p.m. - 7 p.m., 31975 Chagrin Blvd.

Rocky River

  • Sept. 15- St Christopher Catholic Church, 8:30 a.m. - 1 p.m., 20141 Detroit Rd.
  • Sept. 19- Rocky River Civic Center, 10 a.m. - 3 p.m., 21016 Hilliard Rd.

Seven Hills

  • Sept. 27- Seven Hills Cmnty Rec Center, 1 p.m. - 6 p.m., 7777 Summitview Dr.

Solon

  • Sept. 24- Cleveland Clinic Solon, 11 a.m. - 4 p.m., 29800 Bainbridge Rd.
  • Sept. 24- Church of the Resurrection, 2 p.m. - 7 p.m., 32001 Cannon Rd.

South Euclid

  • Sept. 18- Notre Dame College, 9 a.m. - 3 p.m., 1857 S. Green Rd.

Strongsville

  • Sept. 15- First Lutheran Church, 8 a.m. - 1 p.m., 19419 Royalton Rd.
  • Sept. 27- Cuyahoga County Library Strongsville Branch, 10:15 a.m. - 3:15 p.m., 18700 Westwood Dr.
  • Sept. 28- Strongsville United Methodist Church, 9 a.m. - 2 p.m., 13500 Royalton Rd.

University Heights

  • Sept. 9- John Carroll University, 12 p.m. - 7 p.m., 1 John Carroll University Blvd.
  • Sept. 11- John Carroll University, 12 p.m. - 7 p.m., 1 John Carroll University Blvd.
  • Sept. 15- Church of the Gesu, 8:30 a.m. - 2 p.m., 2470 Miramar Blvd.

Valley View

  • Sept. 17- Valley View Community Center, 2 p.m. - 7 p.m., 6828 Hathaway Rd.

Westlake

  • Sept. 11- Dave & Busters, 2 p.m. - 7 p.m., 25735 First St.
  • Sept. 22- Prince of Peace Lutheran Church, 9 a.m. - 2 p.m., 28455 Center Ridge Rd.
  • Sept. 23- Westlake Porter Public Library, 1 p.m. - 7 p.m., 27333 Center Ridge Rd.
  • Sept. 30- Westlake Recreation Center, 8 a.m. - 1 p.m., 28955 Hilliard Rd.

Erie County

Castalia

  • Sept. 9- Congregational United Church of Christ, 1 p.m. - 7 p.m., 205 Main St.

Huron

  • Sept. 19- St Peter Catholic Church, 12 p.m. - 5 p.m., 430 Main St.

Sandusky

  • Sept. 9- Church Of The Nazarene, 2 p.m. - 7 p.m., 1617 Milan Rd.
  • Sept. 24- American Legion, 1 p.m. - 6 p.m., 3615 Hayes Ave.
  • Sept. 26- Holy Angels Catholic Church, 1 p.m. - 6 p.m., 428 Tiffin Ave.
  • Sept. 28- Sandusky Library, 11:30 a.m. - 3:30 p.m., 114 West Adams St.
  • Sept. 30- The Chapel Sandusky, 1 p.m. - 6 p.m., 4444 Galloway Rd.

Vermilion

  • Sept. 16- Ritter Public Library, 12 p.m. - 6 p.m., 5680 Liberty Ave.

Geauga County

Burton

  • Sept. 14- Joes Vinyl Window Shop, 2 p.m. - 8 p.m., 15020 Shedd Rd.

Chagrin Falls

  • Sept. 12- Bainbridge Town Hall, 1 p.m. - 7 p.m., 17826 Chillicothe Rd.

Chardon

  • Sept. 19- Munson Town Hall,1 p.m. - 6 p.m., 12210 Auburn Rd.

Chesterland

  • Sept. 23- Geauga West Library, 1 p.m. - 7 p.m., 13455 Chillicothe Rd.
  • Sept. 26- St. Mark Lutheran Church, 2 p.m. - 7 p.m., 11900 Chillicothe Rd.

Middlefield

  • Sept. 10- First United Methodist Church, 1 p.m. - 6 p.m., 14999 South State St.

Huron County

Greenwich

  • Sept. 24- The Ripley Church, 1 p.m. - 7 p.m., 4130 Edwards Rd.

Norwalk

  • Sept. 16- First United Methodist Church, 2 p.m. - 7 p.m., 60 West Main St.
  • Sept. 27- Fisher-Titus Medical Center, 12 p.m. - 5 p.m., 272 Benedict Ave.

Plymouth

  • Sept. 19- Plymouth Village Community Building, 2 p.m. - 7 p.m., 48 West Broadway

Lake County

Eastlake

  • Sept. 15- St. Justin Martyr Church, 8 a.m. - 1 p.m., 35781 Stevens Blvd.

Kirtland

  • Sept. 17- Lakeland Community College, 10 a.m. - 5 p.m., 7700 Clocktower Dr.
  • Sept. 30- Kirtland Public Library, 12 p.m. - 5:30 p.m., 9267 Chillicothe Rd.

Madison

  • Sept. 16- Cornerstone Friends Church, 1 p.m. - 7 p.m., 2300 Hubbard Rd.
  • Sept. 24- Lantern, 2 p.m. - 7 p.m., 2041 Hubbard Rd.

Mentor

  • Sept. 10- Mentor Civic Arena, 12 p.m. - 6:30 p.m., 8600 Munson Rd.
  • Sept. 22- St Gabriel Church, 7:30 a.m. - 1 p.m., 9925 Johnnycake Ridge Rd.
  • Sept. 27- Hope Ridge United Methodist Church, 2 p.m. - 7 p.m., 9870 Johnnycake Ridge Rd.
  • Sept. 28- Mentor Library, 10 a.m. - 3 p.m., 8215 Mentor Ave.
  • Sept. 30- Pinegate Community Clubhouse, 3 p.m. - 7 p.m., 6301 Gatewood Dr.

Mentor on the Lake

  • Sept. 13- Mentor on the Lake City Hall, 12 p.m. - 6 p.m., 5860 Andrews Rd.

Painesville

  • Sept. 10- Morley Library, 1 p.m. - 6 p.m.,184 Phelps St.
  • Sept. 16- First Church Congregational, 12 p.m. - 6 p.m., 22 Liberty St.

Perry

  • Sept. 10- Perry Public Library, 12 p.m. - 5 p.m., 3753 Main St.
  • Sept. 20- Perry United Methodist Church, 9 a.m. - 2 p.m., 3875 Main St.

Wickliffe

  • Sept. 16- Wickliffe Community Center, 12 p.m. - 4:30 p.m., 900 Worden Rd.

Willoughby

  • Sept. 15- Immaculate Conception Church, 8:30 a.m. - 1:30 p.m., 37932 Euclid Ave.
  • Sept. 26- Willoughby Library, 2 p.m. - 7 p.m., 30 Public Square

Willoughby Hills

  • Sept. 19- Willoughby Hills Community Center, 1 p.m. - 6 p.m., 35400 Chardon Rd.

Willowick

  • Sept. 20- Willowick Community Center, 1 p.m. - 7 p.m., 321 East 314th St.

Lorain County

Avon

  • Sept. 16- French Creek Family YMCA, 10 a.m. - 4 p.m., 2010 Recreation Lane

Avon Lake

  • Sept. 17- Troy Intermediate School, 3 p.m. - 8 p.m., 237 Belmar Blvd.
  • Sept. 29- Avon Lake Masonic Center, 10 a.m. - 4 p.m., 127 Lear Rd.

Elyria

  • Sept. 20- Firestone Complete Auto Care - Midway Mall, 9 a.m. - 3 p.m., 1951 Midway Mall
  • Sept. 28- Abbe Road Baptist Church, 9 a.m. - 2:30 p.m., 670 Abbe Rd. N.

Lorain

  • Sept. 24- Horizon Science Academy, 10 a.m. - 4 p.m., 760 Tower Blvd.

Wellington

  • Sept.18- Penfield Township Community Center, 2 p.m. - 7 p.m., 41012 SR 18